GESTATIONAL SURROGACY LAW MICHIGAN
[…] A: Currently there is no protection under Michigan law to protect the parental rights of unmarried couples; consequently many unmarried couples choose to pursue surrogacy in another different state.

Q: What Happens in Cases Where Intended Parents Use a Donor Egg, Sperm or Embryo?

A: In some cases, pre-birth orders can be obtained when a married husband and wife use a donor egg, sperm, or embryo, and at least one of them is genetically related to the child in an altruistic, uncompensated surrogacy.  The Michigan assisted reproduction statute, MCL333.2824(6) which is gender-neutral but limited to a married husband and wife states that “A child conceived by a married woman with the consent of her husband following the utilization of assisted reproductive technology is considered to be the legitimate child of the husband and wife.”

In cases where pre-birth orders cannot be obtained, the child would need to be adopted by the intended parents in order for full parental rights to be vested in the intended parents.

REPRODUCTIVE LAW PRACTITIONERS

Herb Brail
Troy, MI
hbrail@brail-law.com
(313) 278-8779